CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Trish Jakupco, Sr. Trade Compliance Analyst Roche Diagnostics Operations 9115 Hague Road Indianapolis, IN 46256

RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board from Japan

Dear Ms. Jakupco:

In your letter dated January 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the ANGHVG printed circuit board (PCB), which is a device specifically designed for use with the cobas e 801 analyzer. The PCB contains a potentiostat, which applies the RE-WE voltage while maintaining the cell RE-WE voltage at a constant value. A relay protects the voltage from being applied when the software is not running. The PCB also reports the values of the cell CE-WE voltage and the measuring cell current to the EECL402/403 circuit board. The measuring cells are in the detection unit and are where the actual chemical reaction of patient blood and on-board reagents takes place. The PCB will be imported as a replacement part and will be replaced by a Roche field service engineer in the event the original PCB fails. The PCB cannot be used with any other devices including other Roche analyzers.

The cobas e 801 analyzer unit is a high throughput immunochemistry module that performs a broad range of heterogeneous immunoassay tests using ElectroChemiLuminescence technology. The analyzer can perform up to three hundred tests per hour using samples of serum, plasma and urine. The analyzer tests for clot and liquid level detection of samples and foam detection for reagents. We note that the cobas e 801 analyzer unit is classified under 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Accordingly, as you suggest in your letter, and per Chapter 90 Note 2(b), the applicable subheading for the ANGHVG printed circuit board will be 9027.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Microtomes; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories: Of electrical instruments and apparatus: Other: Of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9027.20, 9027.30, 9027.50, 9027.81 or 9027.89: Of articles of subheading 9027.50.40.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division